Student representatives

The student representatives are elected by the students collectively and are made up of students from all of the Brand University of Applied Sciences courses; they represent the interests and wishes of the students in general. Members maintain close contact with students, professors, lecturers and employees of the Brand University of Applied Sciences and they nominate individuals to act as representatives on the Examination Board and in the Senate.

Student representatives are responsible for making suggestions on how to improve studying at the Brand Academy, and for providing ideas about how to develop the university, as well as organising celebrations, events and guest talks.

Student representatives also support new students at Brand University of Applied Sciences as part of the Buddy Scheme, and provide them with assistance and orientation in the organisational and personal issues that arise in the early stages of study.

Student representatives call a general meeting of students annually in order to provide all of them with a review and a look ahead to things which will be changing at the university.

Chantal Bellefeuille Chair, Appeals Committee Brand Design, Examination Committee Brand Design, Research Committee
5. Sem. Brand Design

Tim Luca Eckhard Party Organization, Social Media, Examination Committee Brand Design (Deputy)
3. Sem. Brand Design

Paulina Jenewein Treasurer, Social Media, Party Organization
5. Sem. Brand Management

Soraya Justus Examination Committee Brand Management, Appeals Committee Brand Management
6. Sem. Brand Management

Jan Pischke Senate Brand Design
5. Sem. Brand Design

Maria del Rocio Gil Rodriguez Examination Committe Brand Innovation
2. Sem. Brand Innovation

Domingo Antonio Saavedra Party Organization
4. Sem. Brand Management

Vanessa Schroeter Examination Committee Brand Innovation (Deputy), Social Media
6. Sem. Brand Management

Tom Stirn Party Organization, Afterwork
4. Sem. Brand Management

Sophie van Looy Party Organization
5. Sem. Brand Design

Paula Wohlgemuth Party Organization, Examination Committee Brand Management (Deputy)
5. Sem. Brand Management

Lotta Willig Examination Committee Brand Management (Deputy), Appeals Committee Brand Management (Deputy)
6. Sem. Brand Management